Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 215
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), on and after July 1, 2000, the fee for jurors in the superior court, in civil and criminal cases, is fifteen dollars ($15) a day for each day’s attendance as a juror after the first day.
(b)A juror who is employed by a federal, state, or local government entity, or by any other public entity as defined in Section 481.200, and who receives regular compensation and benefits while performing jury service, shall not be paid the fee described in subdivision (a).
(c)All jurors in the superior court, in civil and criminal cases, shall be reimbursed for mileage at the rate of thirty-four cents ($0.34) per mile for each mile actually traveled in attending and returning from court as a juror after the first day.
(d)All jurors and prospective jurors who have been summoned shall be provided with access to existing public transit services at no cost utilizing one of the following options:
(1)Courts may partner with public transit operators in their county to create new programs or continue existing public transit programs that provide no-cost service for jurors and prospective jurors who have been summoned.
(2)A method of reimbursement determined by the court up to a daily maximum of twelve dollars ($12).
(e)Subdivision
(d)does not apply to a court in an area where a public transit operator does not provide existing service that is reasonably available to the court facility.
(f)In determining whether transit service is reasonably available to the court facility, the court shall consider factors that include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(1)Proximity of transit service to the court location.
(2)Hours of operation of transit service in the vicinity of the court location.
(3)Frequency of operation of transit service in the vicinity of the court location.
(4)Availability of transit access to all areas of the court’s jurisdiction from which a potential juror may reside.
(g)Prior to determining that transit service is not reasonably available to the court facility, the court shall contact the public transit operator to inquire whether new transit options may be implemented near the court.