Code · California · Code of Civil Procedure
§ 1001
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, a provision within a settlement agreement that prevents or restricts the disclosure of factual information related to a claim filed in a civil action or a complaint filed in an administrative action, regarding any of the following, is prohibited:
(1)An act of sexual assault that is not governed by subdivision
(a)of Section 1002.
(2)An act of sexual harassment, as defined in Section 51.9 of the Civil Code.
(3)An act of workplace harassment or discrimination, failure to prevent an act of workplace harassment or discrimination, or an act of retaliation against a person for reporting or opposing harassment or discrimination, as described in subdivisions (a), (h), (i), (j), and
(k)of Section 12940 of the Government Code.
(4)An act of harassment or discrimination, or an act of retaliation against a person for reporting harassment or discrimination by the owner of a housing accommodation, as described in Section 12955 of the Government Code.
(b)Notwithstanding any other law, in a civil matter described in paragraphs
(1)to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (a), a court shall not enter, by stipulation or otherwise, an order that restricts the disclosure of information in a manner that conflicts with subdivision (a).
(c)Notwithstanding subdivisions
(a)and (b), a provision that shields the identity of the claimant and all facts that could lead to the discovery of the claimant’s identity, including pleadings filed in court, may be included within a settlement agreement at the request of the claimant. This subdivision does not apply if a government agency or public official is a party to the settlement agreement.
(d)Except as authorized by subdivision (c), a provision within a settlement agreement that prevents or restricts the disclosure of factual information related to the claim described in subdivision
(a)that is entered into on or after January 1, 2019, is void as a matter of law and against public policy.
(e)This section does not prohibit the entry or enforcement of a provision in any agreement that precludes the disclosure of the amount paid in settlement of a claim.
(f)In determining the factual foundation of a cause of action for civil damages under subdivision (a), a court may consider the pleadings and other papers in the record, or any other findings of the court.
(g)The amendments made to paragraphs
(3)and
(4)of subdivision
(a)by Senate Bill 331 of the 2021–22 Regular Session apply only to agreements entered into on or after January 1, 2022. All other amendments made to this section by Senate Bill 331 of the 2021–22 Regular Session shall not be construed as substantive changes, but instead as merely clarifying existing law.