Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 65
Sec. 09.65.093. Civil liability relating to aircraft runways, airfields, and landing areas.
(a)Except as provided in
(c)of this section, a person who without compensation owns, operates, constructs, maintains, or repairs an aircraft runway, airfield, or landing area may not be held civilly liable, except for an act or omission that constitutes gross negligence or recklessness or intentional misconduct, for the injury to or death of a person or for damage to an aircraft, resulting from the use of the runway, airfield, or landing area to take off, land, park, or operate an aircraft.
(b)[Repealed, § 2 ch 3 SLA 2008.]
(c)The immunity from civil liability under
(a)of this section does not limit the liability of an owner or operator of an aircraft runway, airfield, or landing area to a provider of flight services or its passengers under contract with the owner or operator.