Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 55
Sec. 09.55.430. Contents of declaration of taking.
The declaration of taking must contain
(1)a statement of the authority under which the property or an interest in it is taken;
(2)a statement of the public use for which the property or an interest in it is taken;
(3)a description of the property sufficient for the identification of it;
(4)a statement of the estate or interest in the property;
(5)a map or plat showing the location of the property;
(6)a statement of the amount of money estimated by the plaintiff to be just compensation for the property or the interest in it;
(7)a statement that the property is taken by necessity for a project located in a manner that is most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.