Code · Alaska · Title 9 · Chapter 38
Sec. 09.38.020. Exemptions of personal property subject to value limitations.
(a)An individual is entitled to an exemption in property not to exceed an aggregate value of $3,000 chosen by the individual from the following categories of property:
(1)household goods and wearing apparel reasonably necessary for one household;
(2)if reasonably held for the personal use of the individual or a dependent, books and musical instruments; and
(3)family portraits and heirlooms of particular sentimental value to the individual.
(b)An individual is entitled to exemption of jewelry, not exceeding $1,000 in aggregate value, if held for the personal use of the individual or a dependent.
(c)An individual is entitled to exemption, not exceeding $2,800 in aggregate value, of implements, professional books, and tools of the trade.
(d)An individual is entitled to the exemption of pets to the extent of a value not exceeding $1,000.
(e)An individual is entitled to an exemption of one motor vehicle to the extent of a value not exceeding $3,000 if the full value of the motor vehicle does not exceed $20,000.