Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 64
Sec. 08.64.380. Definitions.
In this chapter,
(1)“board” means the State Medical Board;
(2)“department” means the Department of Commerce, Community, and Economic Development;
(3)[Repealed, § 18 ch 29 SLA 2021.]
(4)[Repealed, § 18 ch 29 SLA 2021.]
(5)“opioid” includes the opium and opiate substances and opium and opiate derivatives listed in AS 11.71.140 and 11.71.160;
(6)“practice of medicine” or “practice of osteopathy” means:
(A)for a fee, donation or other consideration, to diagnose, treat, operate on, prescribe for, or administer to, any human ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other mental or physical condition; or to attempt to perform or represent that a person is authorized to perform any of the acts set out in this subparagraph;
(B)to use or publicly display a title in connection with a person's name including “doctor of medicine,” “physician,” “M.D.,” or “doctor of osteopathic medicine” or “D.O.” or a specialist designation including “surgeon,” “dermatologist,” or a similar title in such a manner as to show that the person is willing or qualified to diagnose or treat the sick or injured;
(7)“practice of podiatry” means the medical, mechanical, and surgical treatment of ailments of the foot, the muscles and tendons of the leg governing the functions of the foot, and superficial lesions of the hand other than those associated with trauma; the use of preparations, medicines, and drugs as are necessary for the treatment of these ailments; the treatment of the local manifestations of systemic diseases as they appear in the hand and foot, except that
(A)a patient shall be concurrently referred to a physician or osteopath for the treatment of the systemic disease itself;
(B)general anaesthetics may be used only in colleges of podiatry approved by the board and in hospitals approved by the joint commission on the accreditation of hospitals, or the American Osteopathic Association; and
(C)the use of X-ray or radium for therapeutic purposes is not permitted.