Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 62
Sec. 08.62.093. Qualifications for deputy marine pilot license.
(a)The board shall issue a deputy marine pilot license for a marine pilotage region to a person who
(1)is a citizen of the United States;
(2)passes the written and oral examinations that may be required by the board;
(3)has completed training requirements established by the board; and
(4)satisfies
(b)and
(c)of this section.
(b)A person who applies for a deputy marine pilot license under this chapter shall provide proof satisfactory to the board of the following experience:
(1)one year of service as a master on ocean or coastwise vessels while holding a United States Coast Guard license as master of ocean steam or motor vessels of any gross tons;
(2)two years of service as a master on United States Coast Guard inspected vessels of not less than 1,000 gross tons or tug and tow of not less than 1,600 combined gross tons while holding at least a United States Coast Guard license as master of steam or motor vessels of not more than 1,600 gross tons;
(3)two years of service as a chief officer on ocean or coastwise vessels of not less than 1,600 gross tons while holding a United States Coast Guard license as master of ocean steam or motor vessels of any gross tons;
(4)two years of service as commanding officer of United States commissioned vessels of not less than 1,600 gross tons and hold a United States Coast Guard license as master of ocean steam or motor vessels of any gross tons;
(5)three years of experience as a member of a professional pilot's organization, during which the person actively engaged in piloting while holding at least a United States Coast Guard license as a master of steam or motor vessels of not more than 1,600 gross tons; or
(6)four years of experience gained in a board approved deputy marine pilot apprenticeship program in the pilotage region for which the deputy marine pilot license is sought and hold at least a United States Coast Guard license as master of steam or motor vessels of not more than 1,600 gross tons.
(c)A person who applies for a deputy marine pilot license under this section shall possess an endorsement of first class pilotage on the person's United States Coast Guard license without tonnage restrictions for the pilotage region for which the person seeks the deputy marine pilot license.
(d)A person licensed as a deputy marine pilot under this section may, except as otherwise provided by the board, pilot vessels of 25,000 gross tons or less in a marine pilotage region for which the license is issued.
(e)[Repealed, § 22 ch 74 SLA 1995.]