Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 54
Sec. 08.54.605. Eligibility for licenses.
(a)Notwithstanding AS 08.54.610 , 08.54.620, 08.54.630, 08.54.650, and 08.54.660, a person may not receive, hold, or renew a registered guide-outfitter license, master guide-outfitter license, class-A assistant guide license, assistant guide license, or transporter license if
(1)the person has been convicted of
(A)a violation of a state or federal hunting, guiding, or transportation services statute or regulation for which
(i)the person was imprisoned for more than five days within the previous five years;
(ii)an unsuspended fine of more than $2,000 was imposed in the previous 12 months;
(iii)an unsuspended fine of more than $3,000 was imposed in the previous 36 months; or
(iv)an unsuspended fine of more than $5,000 was imposed in the previous 60 months;
(B)a felony within the last five years; or
(C)a felony offense against the person under AS 11.41 within the last 10 years; or
(2)the person's right to obtain, or exercise the privileges granted by, a hunting, guiding, outfitting, or transportation services license is suspended or revoked in this state or another state or in Canada.
(b)Notwithstanding
(a)of this section, (a)(1)(B) and
(C)of this section are not applicable to offenses committed by a person who receives or received any class of guide license or a transporter license under sec. 13, ch. 33, SLA 1996, if the offense was committed before May 23, 1996. This subsection does not apply when a person applies for a license that is different from the class of guide license or the transporter license received under sec. 13, ch. 33, SLA 1996.
(c)A person may not receive a certification for a game management unit if the person is prohibited by
(a)of this section from receiving or renewing a registered guide-outfitter license or master guide-outfitter license.