Code · Alaska · Title 8 · Chapter 18
Sec. 08.18.071. Bond required.
(a)Except as provided in
(d)and
(e)of this section, each applicant shall, at the time of applying for a certificate of registration, file with the commissioner a surety bond running to the state conditioned upon the applicant's promise to pay all
(1)taxes and contributions due the state and political subdivisions;
(2)persons furnishing labor or material or renting or supplying equipment to the applicant; and
(3)amounts that may be adjudged against the applicant by reason of negligent or improper work or breach of contract in the conduct of the contracting business or home inspection activity, as applicable, or by reason of damage to public facilities occurring in the course of a construction project.
(b)The amount of the bond for a
(1)general contractor shall be $25,000;
(2)general contractor with a residential contractor endorsement under AS 08.18.025 who performs exclusively residential work shall be $20,000;
(3)mechanical or specialty contractor or home inspector shall be $10,000; or
(4)contractor whose work on one project with an aggregate contract price of $10,000 or less, including all labor, materials, and other items, when the work is not part of a larger or major operation or otherwise divided into contracts of less than $10,000 to evade a higher bonding requirement, shall be $5,000.
(c)The bond required by this section remains in effect until cancelled by action of the surety, the principal, or the commissioner. An action may not be commenced upon the bond later than three years after its cancellation. In lieu of the surety bond required by this section, the applicant may file with the commissioner a cash deposit or other negotiable security acceptable to the commissioner in the amount specified for bonds.
(d)A general contractor or specialty contractor who is in compliance with the surety bond or deposit requirements of
(a)and
(b)of this section is not required to file another surety bond or increase a deposit with the commissioner when the general contractor or specialty contractor applies to be a registered home inspector. However, if the general contractor or specialty contractor subsequently is neither a general contractor nor a specialty contractor and becomes only a registered home inspector, the home inspector shall provide a surety bond or deposit in lieu of the bond in the manner and amount required for registered home inspectors under this section.
(e)An applicant for, or holder of, a certificate of registration as a home inspector may, in lieu of filing with the commissioner a surety bond or deposit that meets the requirements of this section, file evidence satisfactory to the commissioner that the applicant is employed by a registered home inspector who is in compliance with the surety bond or deposit requirements of this section.