Code · Alaska · Title 5 · Chapter 15
Sec. 05.15.620. Local prohibition of charitable gaming.
(a)The following question, appearing alone, may be placed before the voters of a municipality or an established village in accordance with AS 05.15.625 : “Shall charitable gaming in ....... (name of municipality or village) be prohibited? (yes or no)”.
(b)The following question, appearing alone, may be placed before the voters of a municipality or an established village in accordance with AS 05.15.625 : “Shall pull-tab sales in ....... (name of municipality or village) be prohibited? (yes or no).”
(c)If a majority of the voters vote “yes” on the question set out in
(a)or
(b)of this section, the department shall be notified immediately after certification of the results of the election and thereafter the department may not issue a license, permit, or vendor registration authorizing charitable gaming or pull-tab sales, as appropriate, within the boundaries of a municipality and in unincorporated areas within five miles of the boundaries of the municipality or within the perimeter of an established village. As necessary to implement the results of an election under
(a)or
(b)of this section, existing licenses, permits, and vendor registrations for charitable gaming or pull-tab sales within the boundaries of a municipality and in unincorporated areas within five miles of the boundaries of the municipality or within the perimeter of an established village are void 90 days after the results of the election are certified. A license or vendor registration that will expire during the 90 days after the results of a local option election under this section are certified is void as of the expiration date.