Code · Alaska · Title 47 · Chapter 30
Sec. 47.30.707. Admission to and hold at a crisis stabilization center.
(a)Except as provided in
(b)of this section, when a crisis stabilization center admits a respondent under AS 47.30.705 , the crisis stabilization center may hold the respondent at the center for a period not to exceed 23 hours and 59 minutes. A mental health professional shall examine the respondent within three hours after the respondent arrives at the center.
(b)If the professional person in charge at the crisis stabilization center determines that there is probable cause to believe that the respondent has a mental illness and is suffering an acute behavioral health crisis and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to self or others or is gravely disabled, the respondent's acute behavioral health crisis will be resolved during admission to a crisis residential center or evaluation facility, and the respondent is not willing to voluntarily go to the crisis residential center or evaluation facility, a mental health professional may submit an ex parte application to the court under this section for detention at the crisis residential center or evaluation facility. Based on the application, if the court finds that probable cause exists to believe that the respondent has a mental illness and is suffering an acute behavioral health crisis and, as a result, is likely to cause serious harm to self or others or is gravely disabled and the respondent's acute behavioral health crisis will be resolved during admission to a crisis residential center or evaluation facility, and the respondent is not willing to voluntarily go to a crisis residential center or evaluation facility, the court shall grant the application and appoint an attorney to represent the respondent, and the respondent may remain at the crisis stabilization center until admission to a crisis residential center or evaluation facility. If the court finds no probable cause, the court shall order the respondent released.