Code · Alaska · Title 47 · Chapter 30
Sec. 47.30.705. Emergency detention for evaluation.
(a)A peace officer, health officer, mental health professional, or physician assistant licensed by the State Medical Board to practice in this state who has probable cause to believe that a person is gravely disabled or is suffering from mental illness and is likely to cause serious harm to self or others of such immediate nature that considerations of safety do not allow initiation of involuntary commitment procedures set out in AS 47.30.700 , may cause the person to be taken into custody by a peace officer or health officer and delivered to the nearest crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility. A person taken into custody for emergency evaluation may not be placed in a jail or other correctional facility except for protective custody purposes and only while awaiting transportation to a crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility. However, protective custody under this section may not include placement of a minor in a jail or secure facility. The peace officer, health officer, mental health professional, or physician assistant shall complete an application for examination of the person in custody and be interviewed by a mental health professional at the crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility.
(b)When delivering a person to a crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility under
(a)of this section, a peace officer or health officer shall give priority to a crisis stabilization center or crisis residential center if one exists in the service area served by the peace officer or health officer.
(c)When a crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility admits a minor under this section, the center or facility shall inform the parent or guardian that the minor has been admitted as soon as possible after the arrival of the minor at the facility. When a crisis stabilization center, crisis residential center, evaluation facility, or treatment facility admits an adult for whom a guardian has been appointed and the center or facility is aware of the appointment, the center or facility shall inform the guardian that the adult has been admitted as soon as possible.
(d)In this section, “minor” means an individual who is under 18 years of age.