Code · Alaska · Title 47 · Chapter 10
Sec. 47.10.310. Licensing of programs for runaway minors.
(a)A person may not operate a program for runaway minors in the state without a license issued under this section. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a violation.
(b)The department may license a program for runaway minors under AS 47.10.300 — 47.10.390 only if the program
(1)is operated by a corporation or a municipality; and
(2)meets the requirements of
(c)of this section.
(c)A program for runaway minors shall
(1)explain to a minor who seeks assistance from the program the legal rights and responsibilities of runaway minors and the services and assistance provided for runaway minors by the program and by the state or local municipality;
(2)upon admission of a minor to the program, attempt to determine why the minor is a runaway and what services may be necessary or appropriate for reuniting the minor with the minor's family;
(3)provide or help arrange for the provision of services necessary to promote the health and welfare of a minor in the program and, if appropriate, members of the minor's family; services may include, but are not limited to, the provision of food, shelter, clothing, medical care, and individual, group, or family counseling;
(4)within one state working day after admission of a minor to the program inform the department of a minor in the program
(A)who claims to be the victim of child abuse or neglect, as defined in AS 47.17.290 ;
(B)whom an employee of the program has cause to believe has been a victim of child abuse or neglect; or
(C)whom an employee of the program has reason to believe is evading the supervision of the department, the person to whom the department has entrusted supervision, or the minor's legal guardian;
(5)be operated with the goal of reuniting runaway minors with their families, except in cases in which reunification is clearly contrary to the best interest of the minor; and
(6)maintain adequate staffing and accommodations to ensure physical security and to provide crisis services to minors residing in a facility operated by the program; a program that, as determined by the department, regularly receives state money in an amount that exceeds one-fourth of the program's costs shall maintain semi-secure portions of its facilities in a proportion that meets regulations established by the department; residents under 18 years of age shall be segregated from residents who are 18 years of age or older.
(d)A program for runaway minors may provide services for the protection of the health and welfare of a person under 21 years of age who is in need of the services and who is without a place of shelter in which supervision and care of the person are available.
(e)A program for runaway minors that operates a licensed residential shelter in the state shall provide a shelter with a capacity designated in the license issued under AS 47.10.300 — 47.10.390.