Code · Alaska · Title 46 · Chapter 3
Sec. 46.03.780. Liability for restoration.
(a)A person who violates a provision of this chapter, AS 46.04 , AS 46.09 , or AS 46.14 , or who fails to perform a duty imposed by this chapter, AS 46.04 , AS 46.09 , or AS 46.14 , or violates or disregards an order, permit, or other determination of the department made under the provisions of this chapter, AS 46.04 , AS 46.09 , or AS 46.14 , respectively, and thereby causes the death of fish, animals, or vegetation or otherwise injures or degrades the environment of the state is liable to the state for damages.
(b)Liability for damages under
(a)of this section includes an amount equal to the sum of money required to restock injured land or waters, to replenish a damaged or degraded resource, or to otherwise restore the environment of the state to its condition before the injury.
(c)Damages under
(a)of this section shall be recovered by the attorney general on behalf of the state.