Code · Alaska · Title 46 · Chapter 3
Sec. 46.03.340. Use of firefighting foam.
(a)Notwithstanding AS 46.03.320 , a person may not use a firefighting foam that contains a perfluoroalkyl substance or polyfluoroalkyl substance in the state unless the use is permitted under
(b)of this section or required by federal law.
(b)Unless the state fire marshal adopts regulations under
(c)of this section requiring use of an alternative firefighting foam, a person may use a firefighting foam that contains a perfluoroalkyl substance or polyfluoroalkyl substance to respond to a fire that originates in relation to oil or gas production, transmission, transportation, or refining in the state.
(c)If the state fire marshal determines an alternative firefighting foam listed by an organization recognized by the federal Occupational Safety and Health Administration's Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory Program is safe and effective, the state fire marshal shall adopt regulations requiring use of the alternative firefighting foam. The regulations must state the proposed effective date of the regulations.
Article 7. Underground Storage Tank Systems.