Code · Alaska · Title 45 · Chapter 48
Sec. 45.48.590. Definitions.
In AS 45.48.500 — 45.48.590,
(1)“business” means a person who conducts business in the state or a person who conducts business and maintains or otherwise possesses personal information on state residents; in this paragraph,
(A)“conducts business” includes engaging in activities as a financial institution organized, chartered, or holding a license or authorization certificate under the laws of this state, another state, the United States, or another country;
(B)“possesses” includes possession for the purpose of destruction;
(2)“dispose” means
(A)the discarding or abandonment of records containing personal information;
(B)the sale, donation, discarding, or transfer of
(i)any medium, including computer equipment or computer media, that contains records of personal information;
(ii)nonpaper media, other than that identified under
(i)of this subparagraph, on which records of personal information are stored; and
(iii)equipment for nonpaper storage of information;
(3)“governmental agency” means a state or local governmental agency, except for an agency of the judicial branch;
(4)“personal information” means
(A)an individual's passport number, driver's license number, state identification number, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, other payment card number, financial account information, or information from a financial application; or
(B)a combination of an individual's
(i)name; and
(ii)medical information, insurance policy number, employment information, or employment history;
(5)“records” means material on which information that is written, drawn, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic is recorded or preserved, regardless of physical form or characteristics, but does not include publicly available information containing names, addresses, telephone numbers, or other information an individual has voluntarily consented to have publicly disseminated or listed.
Article 5. Factual Declaration of Innocence after Identity Theft; Right to File Police Report Regarding Identity Theft.