Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 99
Sec. 44.99.510. Infringements on the right to keep and bear arms; disaster.
(a)During a disaster emergency declared under AS 26.23.020 , the governor, a state agency, or a municipality may not issue or adopt an order, proclamation, regulation, ordinance, or policy
(1)forbidding the possession, use, or transfer of a firearm, a firearm part, a firearm accessory, ammunition, or other weapon for personal use;
(2)ordering the seizure or confiscation of a firearm, a firearm part, a firearm accessory, ammunition, or other weapon for personal use;
(3)limiting the quantity or placing other restrictions on the sale or service of firearms, firearm parts, firearm accessories, ammunition, or other weapons for personal use;
(4)unless a closure or limitation applies equally to all forms of commerce within the jurisdiction, closing or limiting the operating hours of
(A)an entity engaged in the sale or service of firearms, firearm parts, firearm accessories, ammunition, or other weapons for personal use; or
(B)an indoor or outdoor shooting range;
(5)suspending or revoking a permit to carry a concealed handgun issued under AS 18.65.700 , except as provided in AS 18.65.735 and 18.65.740; or
(6)refusing to accept an application to carry a concealed handgun, provided the application contains the information required under AS 18.65.710 .
(b)This section does not apply to the possession of a firearm, a firearm part, a firearm accessory, ammunition, or other weapon by a person who is prohibited from legally possessing a firearm, a firearm part, a firearm accessory, ammunition, or other weapon under state law.
(c)A person may bring a civil action in superior court if the person is adversely affected by a violation of
(a)of this section and the person is
(1)qualified under state law to possess a firearm, a firearm part, a firearm accessory, ammunition, or other weapon; or
(2)a membership organization consisting of two or more individuals eligible under
(1)of this subsection that is dedicated in whole or in part to the protection of the rights of persons who possess or use firearms or other weapons.