Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 77
Sec. 44.77.020. Disallowance by officer.
(a)If the administrative or executive officer disallows all or part of the claim, the claimant may obtain a review of the officer's action by applying within 60 days to the Department of Administration, at Juneau, orally or in writing.
(b)When the application is made, the officer who disallowed the claim shall transmit the claim and all papers and memoranda relating to the claim to the Department of Administration.
(c)When it receives the claim, papers, and memoranda, the department shall reexamine the merits of the claim.
(d)The department may adopt procedure consistent with law, and shall make its decision affirming, modifying, or reversing the action of the officer. The decision may be oral or written if made in the presence of the claimant; otherwise it must be written.