Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 50
Sec. 44.50.063. Official signature.
(a)When performing a notarization, a notary public shall
(1)sign in the notary public's own handwriting, on the notarial certificate, exactly and only the name indicated on the notary public's commission certificate, or sign an electronic document by electronic means as authorized by regulations adopted by the lieutenant governor; and
(2)affix the official signature only at the time the notarial act is performed.
(b)A notary public shall comply in a timely manner with a request by the lieutenant governor to supply a current sample of the notary public's official handwritten signature and information regarding the notary public's electronic signature.
(c)Within 10 days after the security of a notary public's electronic signature has been compromised, the notary public shall provide the lieutenant governor with written notification that the signature has been compromised. After the notary public has provided the lieutenant governor with the notification, the notary public shall provide the lieutenant governor with any additional information that the lieutenant governor requests about the compromise of the signature.