Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 50
Sec. 44.50.062. Prohibited acts.
A notary public may not
(1)violate state or federal law in the performance of acts authorized by this chapter;
(2)influence a person to enter into or avoid a transaction involving a notarial act by the notary public;
(3)affix the notary public's signature or seal on a notarial certificate that is incomplete;
(4)charge a fee for a notarial act unless a fee schedule has been provided to the signer before the performance of the notarial act;
(5)affix the notary public's official seal to a document unless the person who is to sign the document
(A)except as provided by AS 44.50.075 , appears and signs the document before the notary public or, for an acknowledgment, appears and indicates to the notary public that the person voluntarily affixed the person's signature on the document for the purposes stated within the document;
(B)gives an oath or affirmation if required under law or if the notarial certificate states that the document was signed under oath or affirmation;
(C)in the case of a notarial act performed in the physical presence of the notary public, is personally known to the notary public, produces government-issued identification containing the photograph and signature of the person signing, or produces
(i)government-issued identification containing the signature of the person signing, but without a photograph; and
(ii)another valid identification containing the photograph and signature of the person signing; and
(D)in the case of a notarial act performed for a remotely located individual, satisfies the requirements of AS 44.50.075 ;
(6)perform a notarial act if the notary public
(A)is a signer of or named in the document that is to be notarized; or
(B)will receive directly from a transaction connected with the notarial act a commission, fee, advantage, right, title, interest, cash, property, or other consideration exceeding in value the normal fee charged by the notary for the notarial act.