Code · Alaska · Title 44 · Chapter 12
Sec. 44.12.010. Legal holidays.
(a)The following days are legal holidays:
(1)the first of January, known as New Year's Day;
(2)the third Monday of January, known as Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday as provided in
(b)of this section;
(3)the third Monday in February, known as Presidents' Day;
(4)the last Monday of March, known as Seward's Day;
(5)the last Monday in May, known as Memorial Day;
(6)the 19th of June, known as Juneteenth Day;
(7)the fourth of July, known as Independence Day;
(8)the first Monday in September, known as Labor Day;
(9)the 18th of October, known as Alaska Day;
(10)the 11th of November, known as Veterans' Day;
(11)the fourth Thursday in November, known as Thanksgiving Day;
(12)the 25th of December, known as Christmas Day;
(13)every Sunday;
(14)every day designated by public proclamation by the President of the United States or the governor of the state as a legal holiday.
(b)For employment purposes, Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday is a legal holiday for state employees who
(1)are not covered by a collective bargaining agreement; or
(2)are covered by a collective bargaining agreement whose terms
(A)include by name Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday; or
(B)have been amended to substitute a holiday on the third Monday of January for Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday in place of another paid holiday.