Code · Alaska · Title 43 · Chapter 23
Sec. 43.23.028. Public notice.
(a)By October 1 of each year, the commissioner shall give public notice of the value of each permanent fund dividend for that year and notice of the information required to be disclosed under
(3)of this subsection. In addition, the stub attached to each individual dividend disbursement advice must
(1)disclose the amount of each dividend attributable to income earned by the permanent fund from deposits to that fund required under art. IX, sec. 15, Constitution of the State of Alaska;
(2)disclose the amount of each dividend attributable to income earned by the permanent fund from appropriations to that fund and from amounts added to that fund to offset the effects of inflation;
(3)disclose the amount by which each dividend has been reduced due to each appropriation from the dividend fund, including amounts to pay the costs of administering the dividend program and the hold harmless provisions of AS 43.23.240 ;
(4)include a statement that an individual is not eligible for a dividend when
(A)during the qualifying year, the individual was convicted of a felony;
(B)during all or part of the qualifying year, the individual was incarcerated as a result of the conviction of a
(i)felony; or
(ii)misdemeanor if the individual has been convicted of a prior felony or two or more prior misdemeanors;
(5)include a statement that the legislative purpose for making individuals listed under
(4)of this subsection ineligible is to
(A)provide funds for services for and payments to crime victims and operating costs of the Violent Crimes Compensation Board;
(B)provide funds to pay restitution owed to crime victims;
(C)provide funds for grants to nonprofit organizations for services for crime victims and for mental health services and substance abuse treatment for offenders;
(D)provide funds for the office of victims' rights;
(E)provide funds to the Council on Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault for grants for the operation of domestic violence and sexual assault programs; and
(F)obtain reimbursement for some of the costs imposed on the Department of Corrections related to incarceration or probation of those individuals;
(6)disclose the total amount that would have been paid during the previous fiscal year to individuals who were ineligible to receive dividends under AS 43.23.005
(d)if they had been eligible;
(7)disclose the total amount transferred or appropriated for the current fiscal year under AS 43.23.048 for each of the accounts, funds, and agencies listed in AS 43.23.048 .
(b)To the extent that amounts appropriated for a fiscal year do not exceed the total amount that would have been paid during the previous fiscal year to individuals who were ineligible to receive dividends under AS 43.23.005
(d)or under AS 43.23.021
(b)if they had been eligible, the notice requirements of (a)(3) of this section do not apply to transfers from the dividend fund to the restorative justice account ( AS 43.23.048 ).