Code · Alaska · Title 40 · Chapter 17
Sec. 40.17.020. Recording conveyances.
(a)A conveyance that is eligible for recording under AS 40.17.030 and 40.17.110 may be offered for recording only in the recording district in which land affected by the conveyance is located. If land affected by the conveyance is located in more than one recording district, an original conveyance or an electronic version of the conveyance may be offered for recording in the recording district in which part of the land is located and an original, a certified copy, or an electronic version of the conveyance may be offered for recording in each other recording district in which part of the land is located. A certified copy or an electronic version of the conveyance recorded has the same effect from the time it is recorded as though it were the original conveyance.
(b)A certified copy of a conveyance that is eligible for recording under AS 40.17.030 and 40.17.110 and that has been recorded or filed in a public recorder's office in another state or in the United States Bureau of Land Management may be offered for recording only in the recording district where land affected by the conveyance is located. When recorded, it has the same effect from the time it is recorded as though it were the original conveyance.