Code · Alaska · Title 40 · Chapter 17
Sec. 40.17.010. Place of recording and access to records.
(a)The Department of Natural Resources shall provide at each public office designated by the department
(1)the documents and indices or alternative document retrieval system of the recording district or districts served by that public office;
(2)a machine, device, or system with which to retrieve stored documents;
(3)a means for making copies of recorded documents and a person authorized by the recorder to certify the copies;
(4)to the extent money is appropriated for the purpose, a machine, device, or system capable of rapidly transmitting a document eligible for recording to a recorder at one place of recording in the state, and a person to operate the machine, device, or system; if the department determines that it is not feasible to provide a machine, device, or system in an office serving a recording district, it shall provide for transmitting documents from the office by other expeditious means;
(5)instructions that explain to the public the formal requirements that a document must satisfy to be recorded.
(b)The department shall provide the staff and equipment to receive and record documents and to store them permanently.
(c)When rapid recording and retrieval and secure storage of documents can be provided for all recording districts with a single place of recording in the state, the recorder shall record the documents at a single place in the state designated by the department.
(d)The recorder shall provide reasonable public access during business hours to recorded documents, indices, and facilities provided for in this section.