Code · Alaska · Title 4 · Chapter 16
Sec. 04.16.015. Pricing and marketing of alcoholic beverages.
(a)On premises where alcoholic beverages are sold by the drink, a licensee or a licensee's agent or employee may not
(1)offer or deliver, as a marketing device to the general public, free alcoholic beverages to a patron, except as provided for the holder of a manufacturer sampling endorsement under AS 04.09.410 or a package store sampling endorsement under AS 04.09.490 ;
(2)deliver an alcoholic beverage to a person already possessing two or more;
(3)sell, offer to sell, or deliver alcoholic beverages to a person or group of persons at a price less than the price regularly charged for the beverages during a consecutive seven-day period, except at private functions not open to the general public;
(4)sell, offer to sell, or deliver an unlimited number of alcoholic beverages to a person or group of persons during a set period of time for a fixed price;
(5)sell, offer to sell, or deliver alcoholic beverages to a person or group of persons on any one day at prices less than those charged the general public on that day, except at private functions not open to the general public;
(6)encourage or permit an organized game or contest on the licensed premises that involves drinking alcoholic beverages or the awarding of alcoholic beverages as prizes.
(b)A licensee or a licensee's agent or employee may not advertise or promote in any way, either on or off the premises, a practice prohibited under
(a)of this section.
(c)This section may not be construed as prohibiting a licensee or a licensee's agent or employee from offering free food or entertainment at any time, from serving wine by the bottle or carafe or beer by the pitcher with or without meals, or from including an alcoholic beverage as part of a meal package.
(d)Notwithstanding
(a)and
(b)of this section, a licensee or a licensee's agent or employee when acting as a caterer may offer or deliver free alcoholic beverages to a political, charitable, or educational group or organization.
(e)A person who violates this section is guilty of a violation.