Code · Alaska · Title 4 · Chapter 11
Sec. 04.11.499. Prohibition of importation or purchase after election.
(a)If a majority of the voters vote to prohibit the importation of alcoholic beverages under AS 04.11.491 (a)(4) or
(5)or (b)(3) or (4), a person, beginning on the first day of the month following certification of the results of the election, may not knowingly send, transport, or bring an alcoholic beverage into the municipality or established village, unless the alcoholic beverage is sacramental wine to be used for bona fide religious purposes based on tenets or teachings of a church or religious body, is limited in quantity to the amount necessary for religious purposes, and is dispensed only for religious purposes by a person authorized by the church or religious body to dispense the sacramental wine.
(b)A person who resides in a municipality or established village that has adopted a local option under AS 04.11.491
(a)or
(b)may not purchase alcohol from another person who has sent, transported, or brought an alcoholic beverage into the municipality or established village in violation of the local option.
(c)In this section,
(1)“bring” means to carry or convey or to attempt or solicit to carry or convey;
(2)“send” means to cause to be taken or distributed or to attempt or solicit to cause to be taken or distributed, and includes use of the United States Postal Service;
(3)“transport” means to ship by any method, and includes delivering or transferring or attempting or soliciting to deliver or transfer an alcoholic beverage to be shipped to, delivered to, or left or held for pickup by any person.