Code · Alaska · Title 4 · Chapter 11
Sec. 04.11.405. Petition for additional restaurant or eating place licenses for certain local governing bodies.
(a)A first class city, a home rule city, or a unified municipality may submit a resolution to the board, adopted by its legislative body, petitioning the board for the issuance of additional restaurant or eating place licenses under AS 04.09.210 that exceed the limits under AS 04.11.400
(a)in accordance with this section.
(b)The board, following a public hearing, may issue one or more additional restaurant or eating place licenses under AS 04.09.210 , within the boundaries of the municipality, if the board finds that
(1)the municipality
(A)serves as a center for commercial activity within and outside the boundaries of the municipality by providing goods and services to a population that is greater than the permanent resident population within the boundaries of the municipality;
(B)maintains a local law enforcement department;
(C)exercises planning or land use authority; and
(D)at the time of the petition, meets or exceeds the maximum limit under AS 04.11.400
(a)for restaurant or eating place licenses issued under AS 04.09.210 ;
(2)the number of additional licenses does not exceed the number of additional licenses requested by the municipality in the petition; and
(3)granting the additional licenses is in the public interest.
(c)A resolution submitted by a municipality under
(a)of this section must include
(1)information demonstrating that the petitioner meets the criteria in
(b)of this section;
(2)the most recent estimate of the number of people who claim residency or work outside the boundaries of the municipality and who are served by the municipality, including the
(A)population located outside the boundaries of the municipality that relies on the municipality for goods and services;
(B)visitor population; and
(C)nonresident worker population that resides in the municipality, but that is not counted in the latest federal or state census for the municipality;
(3)the number of existing restaurant or eating place licenses
(A)within the boundaries of the municipality;
(B)in a geographic area that the municipality serves under
(2)of this subsection;
(4)information showing that the number of additional licenses requested does not exceed one license for each 1,500 population of the population identified under
(2)of this subsection; and
(5)additional justification, as necessary, to demonstrate that granting of the additional licenses is in the public interest.
(d)If the board grants a petition for additional restaurant or eating place licenses under this section to a municipality, the board may not authorize additional restaurant or eating place licenses to the same municipality under this section for the following year.