Code · Alaska · Title 38 · Chapter 35
Sec. 38.35.200. Judicial review.
(a)An applicant or competing applicant or a person who has a direct financial interest affected by the lease who raises objections within 60 days of the publication of notice under AS 38.35.070 are the only persons with standing to seek judicial review of a decision of the commissioner under AS 38.35.100 .
(b)The only grounds for judicial review of a decision of the commissioner are
(1)failure to follow the procedures set out in this chapter; or
(2)abuse of discretion so capricious, arbitrary, or confiscatory as to constitute a denial of due process.
(c)Except as provided for an applicant in
(a)of this section and notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, an action or decision of the commissioner or other state officer or agency concerning the issuance or approval of a necessary right-of-way, permit, lease, certificate, license, or other authorization for the planning, financing, acquisition, maintenance, development, construction, or initial operation of a natural gas pipeline by the Alaska Gasline Development Corporation under AS 31.25 that uses a right-of-way subject to this chapter may not be subject to judicial review, except that a claim alleging the invalidity of this subsection must be brought within 60 days after May 22, 2013, and a claim alleging that an action will deny rights under the Constitution of the State of Alaska must be brought within 60 days following the date of that action. A claim that is not filed within the limitations established in this subsection is barred. A complaint under this subsection must be filed in superior court, and the superior court has exclusive jurisdiction. Notwithstanding AS 22.10.020 (c), except in conjunction with a final judgment on a claim filed under this subsection, the superior court may not grant injunctive relief, including a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, permanent injunction, or stay, against the issuance of a necessary right-of-way, permit, lease, certificate, license, or other authorization for the planning, financing, acquisition, maintenance, development, construction, or initial operation of a natural gas pipeline by the Alaska Gasline Development Corporation. In this subsection, “natural gas pipeline” has the meaning given in AS 38.34.099 .
(d)An appeal of a permitting decision or authorization by the Department of Environmental Conservation under AS 46.03 or AS 46.14 that is made under a program approved or delegated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency is not
(1)subject to the limitation in
(a)of this section;
(2)included in the actions or decisions described in
(c)of this section.