Code · Alaska · Title 37 · Chapter 5
Sec. 37.05.550. Alaska marine highway system vessel replacement fund.
(a)The Alaska marine highway system vessel replacement fund is established as a separate fund in the state treasury. The fund consists of money appropriated to it by the legislature. Money appropriated to the fund does not lapse. The Department of Revenue shall manage the fund. Interest received on money in the fund shall be accounted for separately and may be appropriated into the fund annually. The legislature may appropriate money from the fund for refurbishment of existing state ferry vessels, acquisition of additional state ferry vessels, or replacement of retired or outmoded state ferry vessels.
(b)The legislature may appropriate to the fund money received by the state as Alaska marine highway system program receipts or from a settlement or final judicial determination of the Dinkum Sands case (United States v. Alaska) and the North Slope royalty case (State v. Amerada Hess, et al.) and not deposited into the Alaska permanent fund under AS 37.13.010 (a)(1) or
(2)or into the public school trust fund under AS 37.14.150 .
(c)The Department of Revenue shall prepare a written report, no later than the 10th legislative day of each regular legislative session, regarding the earnings of the Alaska marine highway system vessel replacement fund during the prior fiscal year and projected earnings of the Alaska marine highway system vessel replacement fund for the current fiscal year and the next fiscal year. The Department of Revenue shall notify the legislature that the report is available.