Code · Alaska · Title 36 · Chapter 5
Sec. 36.05.070. Wage rates in specifications and contracts for public works.
(a)The advertised specifications for a public construction contract that requires or involves the employment of mechanics, laborers, or field surveyors must contain a provision stating the minimum wages to be paid various classes of laborers, mechanics, or field surveyors and that the rate of wages shall be adjusted to the wage rate under AS 36.05.010 .
(b)[Repealed, § 17 ch 142 SLA 1972.]
(c)A public construction contract under
(a)of this section must contain provisions that
(1)the contractor or subcontractors of the contractor shall pay all employees unconditionally and not less than once a week;
(2)wages may not be less than those stated in the advertised specifications, regardless of the contractual relationship between the contractor or subcontractors and laborers, mechanics, or field surveyors;
(3)the scale of wages to be paid shall be posted by the contractor in a prominent and easily accessible place at the site of the work;
(4)the state or a political subdivision shall withhold so much of the accrued payments as is necessary to pay to laborers, mechanics, or field surveyors employed by the contractor or subcontractors the difference between
(A)the rates of wages required by the contract to be paid laborers, mechanics, or field surveyors on the work; and
(B)the rates of wages in fact received by laborers, mechanics, or field surveyors.