Code · Alaska · Title 36 · Chapter 30
Sec. 36.30.627. Construction contract claim appeals.
(a)An appeal from a decision of the procurement officer of a claim involving a construction contract shall be resolved by
(1)binding and final arbitration under AS 09.43.010 — 09.43.180 (Uniform Arbitration Act) or AS 09.43.300 — 09.43.595 (Revised Uniform Arbitration Act), as applicable, if the claim is
(A)less than $250,000 and the contractor requests arbitration of the claim; or
(B)$250,000 or more and both the agency and the contractor agree to arbitration of the claim; or
(2)a hearing under AS 36.30.630 if the claim is not handled by arbitration under
(1)of this subsection.
(b)In this section, a claim includes all issues, causes of action, and controversies arising from a construction contract for which a contractor or the contracting agency asserts compensation is due.