Code · Alaska · Title 36 · Chapter 30
Sec. 36.30.320. Small procurements.
(a)A procurement for supplies, services, or professional services that does not exceed an aggregate dollar amount of $100,000, construction that does not exceed an aggregate dollar amount of $200,000, or lease of space that does not exceed 7,000 square feet shall be made under regulations adopted by the commissioner for small procurements.
(b)[Repealed, § 48 ch 137 SLA 1996.]
(c)Small procurements need not be made through competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals but shall be made with competition that is practicable under the circumstances.
(d)Procurement requirements may not be artificially divided or fragmented so as to constitute a purchase under this section or to circumvent the source selection procedures required by AS 36.30.100 — 36.30.270.
(e)The procurement officer shall give adequate public notice of intent to make a procurement under this section in accordance with regulations adopted by the commissioner.
Article 5. Preferences.