Code · Alaska · Title 36 · Chapter 30
Sec. 36.30.308. Innovative procurements.
(a)A contract may be awarded for supplies, services, professional services, or construction using an innovative procurement process, with or without competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals, in accordance with regulations adopted by the commissioner. A contract may be awarded under this section only when the chief procurement officer, or, for construction contracts or procurements of the state equipment fleet or leasing of space for the executive branch of state government, the commissioner of transportation and public facilities, determines in writing that it is advantageous to the state to use an innovative competitive procurement process in the procurement of new or unique requirements of the state, new technologies, or to achieve best value.
(b)The procurement officer shall submit a procurement plan to the Department of Law for review and approval as to form before issuing the notice required by
(c)of this section.
(c)A procurement under this section is subject to the requirements of AS 36.30.130 .
(d)Nothing in this section precludes the adoption of regulations providing for the use of bonuses instead of preferences in a procurement of construction.