Code · Alaska · Title 36 · Chapter 30
Sec. 36.30.083. Lease extensions authorized.
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Department of Transportation and Public Facilities, the Board of Regents of the University of Alaska, the legislative council, or the court system may extend a real property lease that is entered into under this chapter for up to 10 years if a minimum cost savings of at least 10 percent below the market rental value of the real property at the time of the extension would be achieved on the rent due under the lease. The market rental value must be established by a real estate broker's opinion of the rental value or by an appraisal of the rental value.
(b)The Department of Transportation and Public Facilities, the University of Alaska, the court system, and the Legislative Affairs Agency shall submit individually an annual report to the Legislative Budget and Audit Committee detailing the leases extended and the cost savings achieved by that entity under
(a)of this section. The reports are due August 31 of each year.