Code · Alaska · Title 36 · Chapter 30
Sec. 36.30.005. Centralization of procurement authority.
(a)Except as otherwise provided, all rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, and professional services, and the control over supplies, services, and professional services vested in or exercised by an agency on January 1, 1988, are transferred to the commissioner of administration and to the chief procurement officer. Authority granted under this subsection shall be exercised in accordance with this chapter.
(b)Except as otherwise provided, all rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of construction and procurements of equipment or services for the state equipment fleet and the control over construction of state facilities and the state equipment fleet vested in or exercised by an agency on January 1, 1988, are transferred to the commissioner of transportation and public facilities, subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner of administration. Effective July 1, 2022, all rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the lease of space and the maintenance and management of that space for the executive branch of state government are transferred to the commissioner of transportation and public facilities, subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner of administration. Notwithstanding AS 44.68.110 , authority relating to disposals from the state equipment fleet is vested in the commissioner of transportation and public facilities, subject to regulations adopted by the commissioner of administration. Authority granted under this subsection shall be exercised in accordance with this chapter.
(c)Notwithstanding other provisions of law, all rights, powers, duties, and authority relating to the procurement of supplies, services, professional services, and construction and the disposal of supplies for the University of Alaska are transferred to the Board of Regents. To the maximum extent possible, authority granted under this subsection shall be exercised in accordance with this chapter. The Board of Regents shall adopt regulations under this subsection that are substantially equivalent to the regulations adopted by the commissioner of administration to implement this chapter. For the purposes of this subsection, unless the context otherwise requires, in this chapter
(1)“agency” means a subunit of the University of Alaska;
(2)“attorney general” means the president of the University of Alaska;
(3)“chief procurement officer” means a person designated by the president of the University of Alaska whose qualifications are substantially equivalent to those provided in AS 36.30.010 (a);
(4)“commissioner,” “commissioner of administration,” or “commissioner of transportation and public facilities” means the Board of Regents or the president of the University of Alaska if so designated by the Board of Regents by regulations adopted under this subsection; and
(5)“department” means the University of Alaska.
(d)Notwithstanding the provisions of AS 36.30.627 , the University of Alaska is not required to arbitrate construction contract claims unless the university specifically agrees to the arbitration.