Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 65
Sec. 34.65.020. Entry upon land for survey purposes.
(a)A land surveyor or an employee of a land surveyor may enter public or private land or water in the state only to occupy, locate, relocate, install, or replace survey monuments, to locate boundaries, to determine geodetic positions, and to make surveys and maps.
(b)The land surveyor shall give reasonable notice to the owner or occupant of the land of an intent to enter private land for survey purposes. The notice must indicate the anticipated date of the entry for survey purposes.
(c)Notice under
(b)of this section is not required for a survey along previously surveyed boundaries within a platted subdivision accepted or recorded by the federal government or approved under AS 29.40.110 or 40.15.010.
(d)A land surveyor or an employee of a land surveyor who complies with the notice requirements of
(b)of this section is liable to the landowner only for actual damages.
(e)The attorney general may bring an action in the name of the state to restrain and prevent the obstruction of entry under
(a)of this section.