Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 35
Sec. 34.35.050. Lien for labor or materials furnished.
A person has a lien, only to the extent provided under this chapter, to secure the payment of the contract price if the person
(1)performs labor upon real property at the request of the owner or the agent of the owner for the construction, alteration, or repair of a building or improvement;
(2)is a trustee of an employee benefit trust for the benefit of individuals performing labor on the building or improvement and has a direct contract with the owner or the agent of the owner for direct payments into the trust;
(3)furnishes materials that are delivered to real property under a contract with the owner or the agent of the owner that are incorporated in the construction, alteration, or repair of a building or improvement;
(4)furnishes equipment that is delivered to and used upon real property under a contract with the owner or the agent of the owner for the construction, alteration, or repair of a building or improvement;
(5)performs services under a contract with the owner or the agent of the owner in connection with the preparation of plans, surveys, or architectural or engineering plans or drawings for the construction, alteration, or repair of a building or improvement, whether or not actually implemented on that property; or
(6)is a general contractor.