Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 3
Sec. 34.03.225. Limitations on mobile home park operator's right to terminate.
(a)A mobile home park operator may evict a mobile home or a mobile home park dweller or tenant only for one of the following reasons:
(1)the mobile home dweller or tenant has defaulted in the payment of rent owed;
(2)the mobile home dweller or tenant has been convicted of violating a federal or state law or local ordinance, and that violation is continuing and is detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of other dwellers or tenants in the mobile home park;
(3)the mobile home dweller or tenant has violated a provision, enforceable under AS 34.03.130 , of the rental agreement or lease signed by both parties and not prohibited by law including rent and the terms of agreement; and
(4)a change in the use of the land comprising the mobile home park, or the portion of it on which the mobile home to be evicted is located; however, all dwellers or tenants so affected by a change in land use shall be given at least 270 days' notice, or longer if a longer notice period is provided in a valid lease or required by a municipality; a dweller or tenant so affected by a change in land use shall be given a quit date not earlier than May 1 and not later than October 15; a municipality may establish a mobile home relocation fund and require that a dweller or tenant so affected by a change in land use be given a longer notice period or compensated from the fund for the cost of disconnecting, relocating, and reestablishing the dweller's or tenant's mobile home.
(b)A mobile home park operator may not evict a mobile home or a mobile home park dweller or tenant because of the age of the mobile home, except that a mobile home or a mobile home park dweller or tenant may be evicted if, when the mobile home was admitted to the mobile home park, a regulation of the mobile home park limiting the age of a mobile home in the mobile home park was in effect, the mobile home is sold after the age limitation has been exceeded, and the owner or tenant of the mobile home has failed to bring the unit into compliance with the life safety requirements of 24 C.F.R. Part 3280. This does not prohibit eviction for violation of a provision enforceable under AS 34.03.130 that requires that a mobile home be in a fit and habitable condition.
(c)When, under
(a)of this section, a mobile home park owner is required to give notice to evict a mobile home owner or a mobile home park dweller or tenant, provision of notice to quit under AS 09.45.100 — 09.45.105 satisfies the requirement of notice.