Code · Alaska · Title 34 · Chapter 15
Sec. 34.15.145. Solar easement.
(a)An easement obtained for the purpose of protecting the exposure of property to the direct rays of the sun must be created in writing and is subject to the recording requirements for other conveyances of real property.
(b)An instrument creating a solar easement must include, but is not limited to,
(1)the vertical and horizontal angles, expressed in degrees, at which the solar easement extends over the real property subject to the solar easement;
(2)any terms or conditions under which the solar easement is granted or under which it will be terminated;
(3)any provisions for compensation of the owner of the property benefiting from the solar easement in the event of interference with the enjoyment of the solar easement, or compensation of the owner of the property subject to the solar easement for maintaining the solar easement.
Article 2. Acknowledgment and Proof.