Code · Alaska · Title 33 · Chapter 30
Sec. 33.30.295. Review of prisoner disciplinary decisions.
(a)A prisoner may obtain judicial review by the superior court of a final disciplinary decision by the department only if the prisoner alleges specific facts establishing a violation of the prisoner's fundamental constitutional rights that prejudiced the prisoner's right to a fair adjudication. An appeal shall be commenced by the prisoner filing a notice of appeal and other required documents in accordance with AS 09.19 and the applicable rules of court governing administrative appeals that do not conflict with AS 09.19 . Unless the appeal is not accepted for filing under AS 09.19.010 or is dismissed under AS 09.19.020 , a record of the proceedings shall be prepared by the department, consisting of the original papers and exhibits submitted in the disciplinary process and a cassette tape of the disciplinary hearing. The record shall be prepared and transmitted in accordance with the applicable rules of court governing administrative appeals.
(b)A disciplinary decision may not be reversed
(1)unless the court finds that the prisoner's fundamental constitutional rights were violated in the course of the disciplinary process, and that the violation prejudiced the prisoner's right to a fair adjudication;
(2)because the department failed to follow hearing requirements set out in state statutes and regulations, unless the prisoner was prejudiced by the denial of a right guaranteed by the Alaska Constitution or United States Constitution; if such prejudice is found, the court shall enter judgment as provided in
(c)of this section and remand the case to the department; or
(3)because of insufficient evidence if the record described in
(a)of this section shows that the disciplinary decision was based on some evidence that could support the decision reached.
(c)The court shall enter judgment setting aside or affirming the disciplinary decision without limiting or controlling the discretion vested in the department to allocate resources within the department and to control security and administration within the prison system.