Code · Alaska · Title 33 · Chapter 30
Sec. 33.30.251. Disposal of abandoned personal property.
(a)Except as provided in
(b)of this section, it is the obligation of each person committed to the custody of the commissioner to provide for the appropriate disposition of all of the person's property remaining at a correctional facility within 90 days of the date of the person's release or transfer from the correction facility.
(b)The commissioner shall provide for the shipment to the receiving facility of a reasonable amount of the prisoner's property, as determined by the commissioner, when the prisoner is transferred from one correctional facility to another.
(c)A prisoner's personal property that remains at a correctional facility after 90 days from the date of the prisoner's release or transfer is considered abandoned, and shall be delivered to the Department of Administration for disposal under AS 44.68.110 .
(d)The state is not liable for any loss or damage to personal property properly determined to be abandoned under
(c)of this section.