Code · Alaska · Title 33 · Chapter 30
Sec. 33.30.065. Service of sentence by electronic monitoring.
(a)If the commissioner designates a prisoner to serve the prisoner's term of imprisonment or period of temporary commitment, or a part of the term or period, by electronic monitoring, the commissioner shall direct the prisoner to serve the term or period at the prisoner's residence or other place selected by the commissioner. The electronic monitoring shall be administered by the department or by a private contractor approved by the department under AS 33.30.011 (a)(10)(B) and shall be designed so that any attempt to remove, tamper with, or disable the monitoring equipment or to leave the place selected for the service of the term or period will result in a report or notice to the department.
(b)In determining whether to designate a prisoner to serve a term of imprisonment or period of temporary commitment by electronic monitoring, the commissioner shall consider
(1)safeguards to the public;
(2)the prospects for the prisoner's rehabilitation;
(3)the availability of program and facility space;
(4)the nature and circumstances of the offense for which the prisoner was sentenced or for which the prisoner is serving a period of temporary commitment;
(5)the needs of the prisoner as determined by a classification committee and any recommendations made by the sentencing court;
(6)the record of convictions of the prisoner, with particular emphasis on crimes specified in AS 11.41 or crimes involving domestic violence;
(7)the use of drugs or alcohol by the prisoner; and
(8)other criteria considered appropriate by the commissioner.
(c)A decision by the commissioner to designate a prisoner to serve a term of imprisonment or a period of temporary confinement, or a part of the term or period, by electronic monitoring does not create a liberty interest in that status for the prisoner. The prisoner may be returned to a correctional facility at the discretion of the commissioner.
(d)The commissioner may require a prisoner designated to serve a term of imprisonment or a period of temporary confinement by electronic monitoring to pay all or a portion of the costs of the electronic monitoring, but only if the prisoner has sufficient financial resources to pay the costs or a portion of the costs.