Code · Alaska · Title 33 · Chapter 20
Sec. 33.20.010. Computation of good time.
(a)Notwithstanding AS 12.55.125 (f)(3) and 12.55.125(g)(3), a prisoner convicted of an offense against the state or a political subdivision of the state and sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment rounded off to the nearest day if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined. A prisoner is not eligible for a good time deduction if the prisoner has been sentenced
(1)to a mandatory 99-year term of imprisonment under AS 12.55.125
(a)after June 27, 1996;
(2)to a definite term under AS 12.55.125 (l);
(3)for a sexual felony under AS 12.55.125
(A)and has one or more prior sexual felony convictions as determined under AS 12.55.145 (a)(4); or
(B)that is an unclassified or a class A felony; or
(4)for an unclassified felony under AS 11.41.100 or 11.41.110.
(b)[Repealed, § 15 ch 7 SLA 1996.]
(c)A prisoner may not be awarded a good time deduction under
(a)of this section for any period spent in a treatment program, in a private residence, or on electronic monitoring.