Code · Alaska · Title 33 · Chapter 16
Sec. 33.16.270. Earned compliance credits.
(a)The commissioner shall establish by regulation a program allowing parolees to earn credits for complying with the conditions of parole. The earned compliance credits reduce the period of parole. Nothing in this section prohibits the department from recommending to the board the early discharge of the parolee as provided in this chapter. At a minimum, the regulations must
(1)require that a parolee earn a credit of 10 days for each 30-day period served in which the parolee complied with the conditions of parole;
(2)include policies and procedures for
(A)calculating and tracking credits earned by parolees;
(B)reducing the parolee's period of parole based on credits earned by the parolee and notifying a victim under AS 33.30.013 ;
(3)require that a parolee convicted of a crime involving domestic violence complete all treatment programs required as a condition of parole before discharge based on credits earned under this section.
(b)A parolee may not earn credits under
(a)of this section if the parolee is on parole for
(1)an unclassified felony;
(2)a sex offense as defined in AS 12.63.100 ;
(3)a felony crime against a person under AS 11.41 ;
(4)a crime involving domestic violence, as defined in AS 18.66.990 , that is an offense under AS 11.41 .