Code · Alaska · Title 29 · Chapter 45
Sec. 29.45.020. Taxpayer notice.
(a)If a municipality levies and collects property taxes, the governing body shall provide the following notice:
“NOTICE TO TAXPAYER
For the current fiscal year the (city)(borough) has been allocated the following amount of state aid for school and municipal purposes under the applicable financial assistance Acts:
PUBLIC SCHOOL FUNDING
PROGRAM ( AS 14.17 ) $
STATE AID FOR RETIREMENT OF SCHOOL
CONSTRUCTION DEBT ( AS 14.11.100 )$
COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
( AS 29.60.850 — 29.60.879)$
TOTAL AID$
The millage equivalent of this state aid, based on the dollar value of a mill in the municipality during the current assessment year and for the preceding assessment year, is:
MILLAGE EQUIVALENT
PREVIOUS YEARTHIS YEAR
PUBLIC SCHOOL FUNDING
PROGRAM ASSISTANCEMILLSMILLS
STATE AID FOR RETIREMENT OF
SCHOOL CONSTRUCTION DEBTMILLSMILLS
COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE
PROGRAMMILLSMILLS
TOTAL MILLAGE EQUIVALENTMILLSMILLS”
Notice shall be provided by
(1)furnishing a copy of the notice with tax statements mailed for the fiscal year for which aid is received; or
(2)publishing in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality a copy of the notice once each week for a period of three successive weeks, with publication to occur not later than 45 days after the final adoption of the municipality's budget.
(b)Compliance with the provisions of this section is a prerequisite to receipt of community assistance under AS 29.60.850 — 29.60.879. The department shall withhold annual allocations under those sections until municipal officials demonstrate that the requirements of this section have been met.