Sec. 29.40.050. Appeals from administrative decisions.
(a)By ordinance the assembly shall provide for an appeal from an administrative decision of a municipal employee, board, or commission made in the enforcement, administration, or application of a land use regulation adopted under this chapter. The assembly may provide for an appeal to a court, hearing officer, board of adjustment, or other body. The assembly shall provide for an appeal from a decision on a request for a variance from the terms of a land use regulation when literal enforcement would deprive a property owner of rights commonly enjoyed by other properties in the district.
(b)By ordinance the assembly may provide for appointment of a hearing officer, or for the composition, appointment, and terms of office of a board of adjustment or other body established to hear appeals from administrative actions. The assembly may define proper parties and prescribe evidentiary rules, standards of review, and remedies available to the hearing officer, board of adjustment, or other body.