Code · Alaska · Title 29 · Chapter 35
Sec. 29.35.200. First class borough powers.
(a)A first class borough may exercise by ordinance on a nonareawide basis any power not otherwise prohibited by law.
(b)A first class borough may by ordinance exercise the following powers on an areawide basis:
(1)provide transportation systems;
(2)provide water pollution control;
(3)provide air pollution control in accordance with AS 46.14.400 ;
(4)license day care facilities;
(5)license, impound, and dispose of animals;
(6)establish an energy and resilience improvement assessment program under AS 29.55.100 — 29.55.165.
(c)In addition to powers conferred by
(b)of this section, a first class borough may, on an areawide basis, exercise a power not otherwise prohibited by law if the power has been acquired in accordance with AS 29.35.300 .
(d)A first class borough that exercises power necessary to contain, clean up, or prevent a release or threatened release of oil or a hazardous substance, and exercises a power granted to a municipality under AS 46.04 , AS 46.08 , or AS 46.09 shall exercise its authority in a manner that is consistent with a regional master plan prepared by the Department of Environmental Conservation under AS 46.04.210 .