Code · Alaska · Title 29 · Chapter 25
Sec. 29.25.070. Penalties.
(a)For the violation of an ordinance, a municipality may by ordinance prescribe a penalty not to exceed a fine of $1,000 and imprisonment for 90 days, except as limited by
(f)of this section. For a violation that cannot result in incarceration or the loss of a valuable license, a municipality may allow disposition of the violation without court appearance and establish a schedule of fine amounts for each offense.
(b)The municipality or an aggrieved person may institute a civil action against a person, including a minor as provided in AS 29.25.072 , who violates an ordinance. In addition to injunctive and compensatory relief, a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 may be imposed for each violation. An action to enjoin a violation may be brought notwithstanding the availability of any other remedy. On application for injunctive relief and a finding of a violation or a threatened violation, the superior court shall grant the injunction. Each day that a violation of an ordinance continues constitutes a separate violation.
(c)The penalties authorized under this section may be imposed only if copies of the ordinance are made available for distribution to the public at no more than cost.
(d)This section does not apply to an ordinance adopted under AS 04.11.501 (c).
(e)The municipality shall provide written notice to the commissioner of family and community services or to the commissioner's designee of the commencement of a civil enforcement action for the violation of an ordinance under
(b)of this section against a minor. Unless the commissioner and the municipality have negotiated an agreement making other arrangements for the municipality to provide the notice required by this subsection, the municipality shall provide the notice by mailing a copy of the citation or other document setting out the notice of the commencement of the civil enforcement action. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.
(f)If a municipality prescribes a penalty for a violation of a municipal ordinance, including a violation under
(a)of this section, and there is a comparable state crime under AS 11 or AS 28 with elements that are similar to the municipal ordinance, the municipality may not impose a greater punishment than that imposed for a violation of the state crime. This subsection applies to home rule and general law municipalities.
(g)In this section, “minor” means a person under 18 years of age.