Code · Alaska · Title 29 · Chapter 25
Sec. 29.25.020. Ordinance procedure.
(a)An ordinance is introduced in writing in the form required by the governing body.
(b)The following procedure governs the enactment of all ordinances, except emergency ordinances:
(1)an ordinance may be introduced by a member or committee of the governing body, or by the mayor or manager;
(2)an ordinance shall be set by the governing body for a public hearing by the affirmative vote of a majority of the votes authorized on the question;
(3)at least five days before the public hearing a summary of the ordinance shall be published together with a notice of the time and place for the hearing;
(4)copies of the ordinance shall be available to all persons present at the hearing, or the ordinance shall be read in full;
(5)during the hearing the governing body shall hear all interested persons wishing to be heard;
(6)after the public hearing the governing body shall consider the ordinance, and may adopt it with or without amendment;
(7)the governing body shall print and make available copies of an ordinance that is adopted.
(c)An ordinance takes effect upon adoption or at a later date specified in the ordinance.
(d)This section does not apply to an ordinance proposed under AS 04.11.507 (d).