Code · Alaska · Title 29 · Chapter 20
Sec. 29.20.140. Qualifications.
(a)A borough voter is eligible to be a member of the assembly and a city voter is eligible to be a member of the council. A member of the governing body who ceases to be a voter in the municipality immediately forfeits office.
(b)A municipality may by ordinance establish a durational residency requirement not to exceed three years for members of the governing body.
(c)A municipality may by ordinance establish district residency requirements for members of its governing body. A member of the governing body who represents a district and who becomes a resident of another district in the municipality continues to serve until the next regular election unless provided otherwise by ordinance.
(d)Except by ordinance ratified by the voters, no limit may be placed on the total number of terms or number of consecutive terms a voter may serve on the governing body.
(e)This section applies to home rule and general law municipalities.